Population: 9,163 Search:
Menu
Home
Forum
My Profile
Site Info
Contact
Add Stuff

--------

Login / Logoff / Register

--------

Categories
AA Batteries (3)
Alarm Clocks (2)
Answering Machines (1)
Antennas (2)
Automotive Accessories (1)
Battery Chargers (8)
Battery Testers (1)
Bicycle Accessories (1)
Blu-ray Players (1)
Bluetooth Adapters (2)
Bluetooth Headsets (2)
Cables and Adapters (11)
Cameras (4)
Camping Tents (2)
Cell Phones (2)
Cordless Phones (1)
DVD Players (1)
External Hard Drives (3)
Flashlights (6)
GPS (1)
Green Power Sources (1)
HDTVs (5)
Headphones (5)
Internal Hard Drives (2)
Laptops (3)
Massagers (1)
Memory Cards (1)
Mice (3)
Monitors (4)
Motion Picture Film Formats (1)
MP3 Players (45)
PDAs (6)
Portable Filtration Systems (1)
Power Inverters (1)
Radios (1)
Rechargeable Batteries (6)
Software (7)
Speakers (2)
Stain Removers (2)
Technical Support (0)
Thermometers (1)
TV Tuners/Software (5)
Ultrasonic Cleaners (1)
USB (5)
Video Gaming Consoles (1)
Voice Recorders (3)
Walkie Talkies (1)
Websites (2)
Wired Headsets (2)
Wireless Routers (2)
Manufacturers
4pockets (1)
Altec Lansing (2)
Apple (1)
ArcSoft (1)
ASUS (5)
Boynq (1)
Brad Larsen (1)
Canon (2)
Canonical Ltd (1)
Case Logic (2)
Charge Around (1)
Clear2O (1)
Cobra (1)
Conduits (1)
Cowon (1)
Creative (1)
Debian GNU Project (1)
DIY (2)
Dorcy (1)
Duracell (1)
ECS (1)
Energizer (2)
Escort (1)
Freeplay (1)
Generic (19)
HP (1)
iConcepts (1)
IMAX Corporation (1)
Insignia (1)
IOGEAR (2)
iRiver (1)
JAPOD (1)
JVC (1)
Kensington (1)
KL Software (1)
KWorld (1)
LG (1)
Linksys (1)
Logitech (3)
Mastercraft (1)
Microsoft (4)
Midte (1)
Motorola (3)
Nav N Go (1)
Nextar (2)
Nexxtech (3)
Noma (3)
Omnitech (1)
Open Source (3)
Oricore (1)
Panasonic (1)
Personal Software Project (2)
Philips (2)
PNY (1)
Pure Energy (2)
Rayovac (1)
RCA (2)
Rogers (1)
Rolodex (1)
Samsung (35)
SanDisk (1)
Sanyo (1)
Seagate (1)
Sennheiser (1)
SnapStream (1)
Sonik Data (1)
Sony (4)
Sony Ericsson (1)
Soshine (2)
Toshiba (1)
Transcend (1)
ViewSonic (2)
Wellson (10)
Western Digital (3)
White Wizard (1)


Radios
Flashlights
Green Power Sources
Alarm Clocks
 10 Topics | 2 Articles | 3 Pictures | 1 Review | 1 Compatibility Report | Links
Nexxtech
Dynamo Rechargeable Radio



First Added:
February 24th 2009 9:37:30 AM

Stuff ID: 106

Alternate Names: Sylvania Crank Radio with Light, Electrohome Hand Crank AM/FM Radio

Tag: Nexxtech-DynamoRechargeableRadio

Product Numbers: 2018300A, 044-0214-8

Primary Category: Radios

Secondary Category: Flashlights

Tertiary Category: Green Power Sources

Quaternary Category: Alarm Clocks

Manufacturer: Nexxtech

Status: Available

Manufacturer's Site: Link

Bookmark and Share


Description
Feature Packed Emergency Dyanmo Radio/Light Source

Specifications
- AM/FM Radio w/ Digital Display

- Dynamo Crank

- Cell Phone Charging Jack (Standard/Generic) - through dynamo

- Includes short cable standard Mini-USB tip

- User Removable/Replacable Battery: Either 1. or 2.

1. 3.6V 400mAh JB Ni-MH Rechargeable Battery (P/N: EABT-HKJB-060) - 42.5mm x 27.5mm x 14mm

2. 3.6V 300mAh Ni-Cad Rechargeable Battery (P/N EABT-CHDS-R0402) - 42mm x 27mm x 14mm

- Alternate Power from 3 AA batteries

- 4 LED Bright Reading Lamp/Light

- Flashlight Mode

- Siren/Blink Mode

- Clock w/Alarm (option to use Radio/Special Siren as wakeup noise)

- 6V Input Power Port (For Recharging Battery or running off AC Adapter (if included))

6V AC Adapter 200 mA (standard 6V Port Size) - Takes 12 Hours to Fully Charge Battery


Average Rating
Number of Reviews: 1

Edit this Item's Information


Forum (5 Most Recent Posts About This Item)
TitleAuthorRepliesViewsDate
Review: Recommended - Very Useful
PJPeter
2
2121
2009-04-27 10:46:31
Article/Guide: Alarm button is a Common Breakpoint - Check before Buying
PJPeter
0
1786
2009-03-27 15:55:22
On Clearance @ Canadian Tire for $10 (from $40)
PJPeter
1
1746
2009-03-24 20:39:47
Compatibility Report: Nexxtech-DynamoRechargeableRadio and ChargeAround-reChargeontheGoCellCharger - Charges from an AA/AAA Battery
PJPeter
0
2495
2009-03-24 20:28:28
Article/Guide: Charges over USB
PJPeter
0
1857
2009-03-24 20:25:21



FAQ

The FAQ is currently empty for this item

Edit this Item's FAQ


Links

View this Item's Links Page

Edit this Item's Links Page


Ideas/Desirable Features This Item Fulfills (0 Total)
No Idea Links Found

Modify This Item's Ideal/Desirable Features

Vote or Add Ideal/Desirable Features in:
Radios , Flashlights , Green Power Sources , Alarm Clocks


Articles, Tips & Guides (2 Total)
TitleAuthorView Count
Alarm button is a Common Breakpoint - Check before Buying
PJPeter
1786
Edit
Charges over USB
PJPeter
1857
Edit

Add an Article/Guide for this Item


Reviews (1 Total)
TitleRatingPrice PaidAuthorViews
Recommended - Very Useful
$19 CAD
PJPeter
2121
Edit

Add a Review of this Item


Downloads (0 Total)
TitleDownload LinkAdded ByView Count
No Postings Found

Add a Downloads for this Item


Compatibility Reports (1 Total)
TitleCompatibility RatingAuthorOther Item
Charges from an AA/AAA Battery
75%
PJPeter
ChargeAround-reChargeontheGoCellCharger

Add a Compatibility Report for this Item


Similar/Comparable/Competing Items (0 Total)
Similar ItemPost IdentifiedAdded By
No Postings Found

Add a Similar Item Post for this Item


Trade Tables (0 Selling, 0 Requesting)
Selling
PicTitleConditionAuthorPrice
No Postings Found

Requesting
TitleConditionAuthorPrice
No Postings Found

View all Entries, Edit and Add to the Trade Tables for this Item


Pictures (3 Total)
Silver Radio Version
Posted By: PJPeter
Edit
Reading Light
Posted By: PJPeter
Edit
Sockets
Posted By: PJPeter
Edit

Add a Picture of this Item


Videos (0 Total)
No Postings Found

Add a Video of this Item



Record Created by: PJPeter on February 24th 2009 9:37:30 AM
Last Editted by: PJPeter on Thu Apr 2 11:50:59 EDT 2009

Bookmark and Share

12071