Population: 9,407 Search:
Menu
Home
Forum
My Profile
Site Info
Contact
Add Stuff

--------

Login / Logoff / Register

--------

Categories
AA Batteries (3)
Alarm Clocks (2)
Answering Machines (1)
Antennas (2)
Automotive Accessories (1)
Battery Chargers (8)
Battery Testers (1)
Bicycle Accessories (1)
Blu-ray Players (1)
Bluetooth Adapters (2)
Bluetooth Headsets (2)
Cables and Adapters (11)
Cameras (4)
Camping Tents (2)
Cell Phones (2)
Cordless Phones (1)
DVD Players (1)
External Hard Drives (3)
Flashlights (6)
GPS (1)
Green Power Sources (1)
HDTVs (5)
Headphones (5)
Internal Hard Drives (2)
Laptops (3)
Massagers (1)
Memory Cards (1)
Mice (3)
Monitors (4)
Motion Picture Film Formats (1)
MP3 Players (45)
PDAs (6)
Portable Filtration Systems (1)
Power Inverters (1)
Radios (1)
Rechargeable Batteries (6)
Software (7)
Speakers (2)
Stain Removers (2)
Technical Support (0)
Thermometers (1)
TV Tuners/Software (5)
Ultrasonic Cleaners (1)
USB (5)
Video Gaming Consoles (1)
Voice Recorders (3)
Walkie Talkies (1)
Websites (2)
Wired Headsets (2)
Wireless Routers (2)
Manufacturers
4pockets (1)
Altec Lansing (2)
Apple (1)
ArcSoft (1)
ASUS (5)
Boynq (1)
Brad Larsen (1)
Canon (2)
Canonical Ltd (1)
Case Logic (2)
Charge Around (1)
Clear2O (1)
Cobra (1)
Conduits (1)
Cowon (1)
Creative (1)
Debian GNU Project (1)
DIY (2)
Dorcy (1)
Duracell (1)
ECS (1)
Energizer (2)
Escort (1)
Freeplay (1)
Generic (19)
HP (1)
iConcepts (1)
IMAX Corporation (1)
Insignia (1)
IOGEAR (2)
iRiver (1)
JAPOD (1)
JVC (1)
Kensington (1)
KL Software (1)
KWorld (1)
LG (1)
Linksys (1)
Logitech (3)
Mastercraft (1)
Microsoft (4)
Midte (1)
Motorola (3)
Nav N Go (1)
Nextar (2)
Nexxtech (3)
Noma (3)
Omnitech (1)
Open Source (3)
Oricore (1)
Panasonic (1)
Personal Software Project (2)
Philips (2)
PNY (1)
Pure Energy (2)
Rayovac (1)
RCA (2)
Rogers (1)
Rolodex (1)
Samsung (35)
SanDisk (1)
Sanyo (1)
Seagate (1)
Sennheiser (1)
SnapStream (1)
Sonik Data (1)
Sony (4)
Sony Ericsson (1)
Soshine (2)
Toshiba (1)
Transcend (1)
ViewSonic (2)
Wellson (10)
Western Digital (3)
White Wizard (1)

Operating Systems


Added: 2009-01-11 13:54:06




Description: System that operates some computerized device, usually having a different structure, UI or different capabilities from other systems.


Edit this Category's Information


Popular Ideas/Desirable Features In this Category:
No Idea Links Found

Vote or Add Ideal/Desirable Features in this Category
and to See all Items that Fulfill these Ideas.


Articles & Guides:
TitleAuthorView Count
Windows 7 Install: Bootable Flash Drive (+ XP Dual Boot)
PJPeter
6254
Windows Computer Waking Up On Its Own
PJPeter
80798

Add an Article/Guide about this Category

Forum: (5 Most Recent Posts)
TitleAuthorRepliesViewsDate
Article/Guide: Windows Computer Waking Up On Its Own
PJPeter
4
80798
2014-01-28 08:49:48
New Item: Windows 8
PJPeter
0
3344
2013-03-30 17:31:35
Article/Guide: Windows 7 Install: Bootable Flash Drive (+ XP Dual Boot)
PJPeter
0
6254
2009-11-04 21:04:09
New Item: Ubuntu
Itoro
0
5001
2009-07-02 18:57:40
New Item: Debian GNU Linux
Itoro
0
4889
2009-06-18 12:23:30


 Subscribe to Updates on this Category (Add the Operating Systems Category to your MultiView)


Stuff in this Category:


Operating Systems
Software
Windows XP
Manufacturer: Microsoft
Alternate Names: Whistler
Status: Available
Description: Windows Operating System released in 2001. "As of the end of April 2009, Windows XP is the most widely used operating system in the world with a 62.21% market share, having peaked at 85% in December 2006."
Average Rating
Number of Reviews: 1

Specifications:

System Requirements as of January 11th 2009:- 1 GHz 32-bit or 64-bit processor- 1 GB of system memor... [more]
 11 Topics | 5 Articles | 1 Review | 1 Compatibility Report

Software
Operating Systems
Windows 7
Manufacturer: Microsoft
Alternate Names: Blackcomb, Vienna, Windows Seven
Status: Available
Description: New generation Windows operating system for Personal Computer use following Vista - Set for 2009/2010 release
Stuff ID: 74
Tag: Microsoft-Windows7

Specifications:

Minimum System Requirements as of January 11th 2009: - 1 GHz 32-bit or 64-bit processor - 1 GB of ... [more]
 12 Topics | 6 Articles | 1 Compatibility Report

Operating Systems
Software
Debian GNU Linux
Manufacturer: Debian GNU Project
Alternate Names: Linux OS, Linux Distributions, GNU Linux
Status: Available
Description: Debian is a free operating system. It is a set of basic programs and utilities that make your computer run. Though Debian uses the Linux kernel, most of the basic OS tools come from th...[more]
Stuff ID: 166
Tag: DebianGNUProject-DebianGNULinux

Specifications:

According to the manufacturers "Debian does not impose hardware requirements beyond the requirements... [more]
 1 Topic

Operating Systems
Software
Ubuntu
Manufacturer: Canonical Ltd
Alternate Names: Ubuntu, Linux
Status: Available
Description: Ubuntu is a free Community Developed operating system. It comes with all the applications you'll ever need for your for a personal computer home, at Work or a Server. A new release o...[more]
Stuff ID: 167
Tag: CanonicalLtd-Ubuntu

Specifications:

According to the manufacturers ''Ubuntu is available for PC, 64-Bit PC and Intel-based Mac architect... [more]
 1 Topic

Operating Systems
Windows 8
Manufacturer: Microsoft
Alternate Names:
Status:
Description: Windows 8 OS from Microsoft
Stuff ID: 190
Tag: Microsoft-Windows8

 2 Topics

Add a New Item to this Category